BAEC Bulletin - September/October 2022
[…] The claim accrued when the decedent removed the funds in 2011. The claim for money had and received also had a six-year statute of limitations, which accrued on the date the decedent withdrew the money. That claim was also time-barred when the sons filed their claims in 2019. Thus, the Court held, the burden then shifted to the sons to prove that there was any question of fact that tolled the statute of limitations or made it otherwise in applicable. The tolling provision upon which the Surrogate relied is General Obligations Law §17-101, which in pertinent part provides: “[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules.” The Court noted that the sons did not allege any contract with the decedent. Rather, they alleged claims sounding in “quasi- contract”, which the Court said is not a contract at all.